Have questions about TeachBoost? Give us a call at (646) 801-8299 or Get in Touch!

Privacy Policy

Updated: 5/26/2016

Jump to a section in our Privacy Policy:

Privacy issues:
help@teachboost.com
DMCA issues:
legal@teachboost.com
Schoolbinder, Inc.
25 Broadway, 9th Floor
New York, NY 10004

Introduction

Schoolbinder, Inc. ("Schoolbinder," "we," or "us") provides a platform called TeachBoost for educators, school administrators, and staff ("users") to manage classroom observations, teacher evaluations, and professional development ("TeachBoost" or the "Service"). Users access TeachBoost at http://teachboost.com (the "Site") and store classroom observation data, comments and notes, documents, and users' personal information when using the Site. We provide deep analytics and tools to remove overhead and better manage educator professional development and we want to make the observation process collaborative, mutually beneficial, and much more productive than it has been.

We provide this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to not only inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of the personal information and observation data we receive from users of the Site, but to detail our commitment to safeguarding this critical information. This Privacy Policy applies only to information that you provide to us through this Site.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. If we modify this Privacy Policy we will post notice of the modification on the Site or provide you with such notice by email directly. We will also update the "Last updated" at the top of this Privacy Policy. We advise you to consult this policy regularly for any changes and to contact us with any questions.

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used here have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use ("Terms"). Additionally, "Member" refers to a user who completes the TeachBoost account registration process, as described under the "Account Registration" section of the Terms, and the terms "using" and "processing" information include using cookies on a computer, subjecting the information to statistical or other analysis, and using or handling information in any way, including, but not limited to collecting, storing, evaluating, modifying, deleting, using, combining, disclosing, and transferring information within our organization or among our affiliates within the United States or internationally.

Schoolbinder complies with the U.S.-E.U. Safe Harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Schoolbinder has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view our certification, please visit http://export.gov/safeharbor/.

The Information We Collect

Our primary goals in collecting information are to provide and improve our Site, Service, features, and content; to administer your membership and subscription; and to enable users to enjoy and easily navigate the Site. Through the Site and Service we collect personally identifiable information, observation data, usage and tracking data, and cookies.

Personally Identifiable Information

Personally identifiable information is information about you that can be used to contact or identify you or a user ("Personal Information"). We treat this information, and all information we collect, with the highest level of confidentiality and data security.

When you register with us through the Site as a Member, we will ask you for Personal Information. This Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, your name and email address. Other Personal Information we collect depends on whether you're an Educator or Administrator, and whether your school integrates with any other software or applications through TeachBoost. For example, if you're an Educator, we may ask you to provide the grade or classes you teach. If you're an Administrator, we may ask you to provide your title, phone number, and fax number. Other Personal Information may include employee identification numbers and addresses for educators and administrators. We do not collect any personal information for students.

We also collect the other information that you provide as part of registration and the administration and personalization of your profile (e.g., without limitation, individual preferences and user image or avatar) as well as the information sent by your browser when using TeachBoost (e.g., without limitation, your IP address and browser version) ("Non-Identifying Information").

We use your Personal Information (in some cases, in conjunction with your Non-Identifying Information) mainly to provide the Service and administer your inquiries.

We may also use your Personal Information (e.g., your email address) to contact you with Site notifications, TeachBoost newsletters, our marketing or promotional materials, and other information that may be of interest to you. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications or contact us at support@teachboost.com.

Certain Non-Identifying Information would be considered a part of your Personal Information if it were combined with other identifiers (e.g., combining your zip code with your street address) in a way that enables you to be identified. But the same pieces of information are considered Non-Identifying Information when they are taken alone or combined only with other non-identifying information (e.g., your viewing preferences).

Who Owns This Data?

You as a TeachBoost Member own your Personal Inormation on TeachBoost. You may edit it or remove it through the service or by request to us. Please see the section below on deleting your information for more on how we handle deletion.

Observation Data

At its core TeachBoost is a platform to conduct classroom observations and manage teacher evaluation and professional development. To provide the Service we collect and store all of the observation data you input into TeachBoost. This includes, without limitation, observation notes and summaries, ratings, goals, next steps, letters-to-file, dates and times, descriptions of classroom environments, audio and video recordings of classroom environments and observations, teaching and assessment standards, classroom materials and documents you upload, and photos you upload to the Site ("Observation Data").

At most, Observation Data is only accessible by the members of your school and/or school district. Only an educator and his or her school or district administrators may access the Observation Data of that educator, however—in other words, if you are an educator, no other educators may see your Observation Data, including those in your school. Further, self-observations, observations performed by a peer coach or reviewer, and those specifically marked "private" are only accessible by you and any peer coach or reviewer to the extent they are involved.

As with your Personal Information, we treat Observation Data with the highest level of confidentiality and data security. We understand the sensitivity of this information and will never share it with any unauthorized individual, entity, or third party. While certain Observation Data may be emailed to you by TeachBoost if you or your school administrator does so, we do not save these emails and our third party email service provide, Mailgun, does not save them; the only information Mailgun stores are the email subject line, time of transmission, recipient, and delivery status.

You may, however, choose to mark certain Observation Data "publically accessible"; right now this only includes observation comments added to the "Comment Bank." All information is by default private as outlined above, but when you actively mark a piece of information "public" it is accessible by all other TeachBoost Members. PLEASE CAREFULLY CONSIDER DESIGNATING COMMENTS OR ANY OTHER PIECE OF OBSERVATION DATA AS "PUBLIC."

Who Owns This Data?

You agreed in our Terms of Use to license this data to us and to your organization with access to your Observation Data. This means that your school, district, network, or organization paying for your TeachBoost Account ("Your Organization") has the right to use, view, copy, save, and alter all observation data that you and other Members in your school and/or district enter into TeachBoost.

More specifically, Your Organization has the right to preserve any Observation Data you and other Members of your school, district, or organization enter into TeachBoost, and to use it for any other purpose they desire. You may of course create, view, and edit your Observation Data at any time while you have a TeachBoost Account, but if you if you leave your school or district, and your account is deactivated by Your Organization, you will no longer have access to any Observation Data stored in TeachBoost. This applies to data you have inputted, like self-reflections, as well as data about you, like observation feedback you received.

If you need access to Observation Data and you no longer have an active TeachBoost Account, you will need to contact Your Organization.

Usage and Tracking Data

As you browse and use the Site as either a non-registered user or Member, we also collect a variety of non-identifying usage data, such as the pages you browse, how long you stay on them, which site you came from, browser data and IP address, and other objective data on how you interact with the site ("Log Data"). We use this information to monitor and analyze use of the Site and the Service and for the Site's technical administration, to increase our Site's functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor it to our users' needs.

While TeachBoost attaches your Personal Information to Log Data that is stored in our own databases for our own internal use, no personally identifiable information is ever stored or shared with any third party site tracking service, such as Google Analytics. Aside from Linode (our secure data storage provider), the only Log Data we provide to any third party service will never contain your account information or any other Personal Information.

Who Owns This Data?

We own all Log Data that we collect while you browse and use the Site.

Cookies

Like many websites, we, or our third party service providers on our behalf, use "cookies" to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies for two purposes: first, we utilize persistent cookies to save your email address and login password for future logins to the Site; second, we utilize session ID cookies to enable certain features of the Site, to better understand how you interact with the Site, and to monitor aggregate usage by users and web traffic routing on the Site. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log off from the Site and Service and then close your browser. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Site or all functionality of the Service.

Who Owns This Data?

You own any cookie that we save to your browser or system, and may delete them (and any cookie) at any time. Deleting a cookie may affect your usage of the Site and will log you out, and we may also retain any or all of the information we store in the cookie(s) we create for you.

When We Share and Disclose Information

Generally, most of the information that we gather about you and our users will be used for our internal purposes only. At times we may share information regarding your use of our Site with your school, school district, or the group through which you were provided access to our Site, and your Observation Data and account information is accessible by you and the administrators within your school and/or district as outlined above. We will never share any Personal Information or other personally identifying information to any third party without your or your administrator's express consent.

TeachBoost Users

We share certain information on the TeachBoost Service as a necessary function of the Service. Only TeachBoost Members may log in and access the TeachBoost Service. The Service is not publically accessible and currently only authorized for paying customers. Additionally, your Personal Information and Observation Data is only accessible by you and and your school administrators who are TeachBoost Members, and it is only accessible through the TeachBoost Service.

As a Member, we will display your Personal Information in your account page and elsewhere on the Site to the extent Observation Data is collected and inputted by you or about you. Your Personal Information is available on your profile page and in any observation or goal you are connected with. As outlined above, unless it is marked "private," Observation Data entered by you or about you is accessible by you and the administrators within your school and/or district. Observation Data marked "private" includes self-observations and those performed by a peer coach or reviewer and appropriately marked as such. This data is only accessibly by you and any peer coach or reviewer to the extent they are involved.

Data Storage Providers

We store all of our data and host TeachBoost at secure off-site facilities managed by industry-leading Linode at their datacenters in Newark, NJ. All access to the information within the Service stored on these servers is encrypted. User passwords are also encrypted and all data stored with Linode on their computers is secured behind a firewall.

We make regular backups of the TeachBoost databases and settings. These backups are stored at Linode and in our own secure hard drives in New York, NY and Philadelphia, PA not connected to the internet and not available to the public.

Aggregate Information and Non-Identifying Information

We may share aggregated information that does not include Personal Information and we may otherwise disclose Non-Identifying Information and Log Data with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling, and other related purposes. Any aggregated information shared in these contexts will never contain your Personal Information.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Site-related service (e.g., without limitation, maintenance service, database management, web analytics, and improvement of the Site's features) or to assist us in analyzing how our Site and Service are used. Examples of services we use include Intercom for in-app messaging and usage tracking and Hubspot for marketing and emailing. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information only to perform these discrete tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. We will never authorize them to save or store this information outside the scope of these tasks on our behalf and the duration of our engagement.

Data Exporting and Reporting

Certain TeachBoost Members who are school administrators may require their school's observation data to be exported from the TeachBoost Service into other software platforms that we do not control (e.g., their school district's reporting software and databases). The TeachBoost Service contains export tools to enable the export of Personal Information and Observation Data into these third-party applications and databases. This type of data export is always performed over an encrypted connection and is always initiated by a TeachBoost Member with an administrator account with his or her school; we merely facilitate the export and transfer of this data for authorized purposes.

If you are TeachBoost Member with an educator account and your school requires the export of your data to a district or third-party application, all of your Personal Information and Observation Data exported by your school administrator(s) is securely transfered by TeachBoost, never shared with an unauthorized party, and is only exported at the express consent of your school administrator(s) for official reporting or export purposes.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

Schoolbinder cooperates with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal processes (including but not limited to subpoenas); to protect the property and rights of Schoolbinder or a third party; to protect the safety of the public or any person; or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

Business Transfers

If the ownership of our business changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner so they can continue to operate the Service. We will notify you well in advance if this ever happens.

Changing or Deleting Your Information & Choices

All Members may review, update, correct, or delete the Personal Information in their account profile through the Site. If you completely delete all such information, then your account may become deactivated. If you would like us to delete your record in our system, please contact us at help@teachboost.com with a request that we delete your Personal Information from our database. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes, and we may maintain a placeholder record for you so that any school or organization you are associated with may continue to use TeachBoost with their entire staff roster.

You may also delete Observation Data, goals, next steps, discussions, and documents you upload to the Site. For observations and forms, this means any form in which you are the sole author/observer. For all other observations (including, by way of example, observations completed about you or for which you are co-author), all authors/observers must request deletion of the observation data.

For privacy and data security reasons, when you request data deletion we have decided to permanently delete this data and, as such, there is no way to get it back once you've confirmed that you want to delete it. This ensures that only the data you want stored here is ever kept at TeachBoost.

Your Choice in Information Use

In the event we decide to use your Personal Information for any purpose other than as stated in this Privacy Policy, we will offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of your Personal Information for those other purposes. From time to time, we may send emails to you regarding new services, releases, blog posts, webinars, and upcoming events; you may opt out of receiving newsletters and other secondary messages from us by selecting the "unsubscribe" function present in every email we send. However, you will continue to receive essential transactional emails as long as you are a TeachBoost Member.

Security

We place the highest priority on safeguarding your information. The security of your Personal Information and all of the Observation Data you store and access on TeachBoost is extremely important to us. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, however, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use the latest and most secure forms of protection for your personal information and data—including password encryption, secure server layer software (SSL), robust authorization procedures, and firewalls to protect against unauthorized access—we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We also require you to enter a password to access your account information—please do not disclose your account password to unauthorized people.

We will make all legally required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored "personal data" (as defined in applicable state statutes on security breach notification) to you via email or conspicuous posting on this Site in the most expedient time possible, insofar as consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.

International Transfer

For data storage and analytical purposes only, your information may be transferred to—and maintained on—computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be the same as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, TeachBoost transfers Personal Information to the United States and processes it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Links to Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. The fact that we link to a website or present an advertisement is not an endorsement, authorization, or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. While we do not transfer your information to these third parties when you click a link, we do not exercise control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data, or solicit personal information from you. Other sites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.

Our Policy Toward Children

The Site and Service are not intended for use by persons who are 13 or younger. Any access to or use of the Site or Service by anyone 13 or younger is expressly prohibited.

We will not make the Site and Service available to persons who are 13 or younger, and you are prohibited from inviting or permitting persons who are 13 or younger to join TeachBoost, unless a written agreement is in place between Schoolbinder and the school or school district you work for permitting us to collect personal information from students for the use and benefit of the school or school district in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Likewise, student information—including personally identifiable information, student assessment data, and student observation data—may not be uploaded or incorporated into the Service or Member Content unless a written agreement is in place between Schoolbinder and the school or school district you work for permitting us to collect and incorporate personal and assessment information from students for the use and benefit of the school or school district, in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA).

If a parent, guardian, or school official becomes aware that his or her child or pupil has provided us with Personal Information without their consent—voluntarily or involuntarily—he or she should contact us at help@teachboost.com. If we become aware that a person under 13 has provided us with Personal Information or that such infomration has been incorporated into the Service or Member Content without a written agreement, we will take measures to delete such information from our files immediately.

To read more about our committment to student data privacy, please view our Student Privacy Pledge we signed on to.

More Information

Changes to This Policy

TeachBoost may periodically update this policy. If we do, we will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Digital Millennium Copyright Act

If you are a copyright owner or the agent of a copyright owner and you believe that any content or link on the Site infringes upon your copyrights, you may submit a notice pursuant to the Digital Millennium Copyright Act ("DMCA") by providing our Copyright Agent the following information in writing:

You acknowledge and agree that if you fail to comply with all of the requirements listed, your DMCA notice may not be valid. DMCA notices should go to our DMCA Agent:

Questions or Concerns

For more on what we do or to contact us with concerns or questions, please head over to the Contact page for an appropriate contact. You may also send us an email at help@teachboost.com or contact us by mail at:

We always value your opinion and will get back to you within one business day after we receive your message.